68 440 identification

Engine, Trans & Driveline

  1. 68gtx

    68gtx Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Location:
    terrace b.c.
    Local Time:
    12:25 PM
    Looking at buying a 68 440 core engine but on the block along with the casting number it doesn't have 440 cast in it . I have a 71 440 block and it shows there . The only place it says 440 is on the I'd pad at the front . It says d 440. The data code is 1/24/68. Is this normal?
     
  2. Sixer

    Sixer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Lakeville,Mn
    Local Time:
    2:25 PM
    Yes. The fact it has the pad at all indicates it is an RB motor. I suppose it could be a 413-426, but I doubt anyone would go through the trouble of faking that.
     
  3. fuely62

    fuely62 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    143
    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Location:
    Denver,NC
    Local Time:
    3:25 PM
    According to the other website MOPAR T's a 66-72 440 block carrys the casting # of 2536430 there is other info there also.
     
  4. Meep-Meep

    Meep-Meep дворянин

    Messages:
    10,183
    Likes Received:
    4254
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    NorCal
    Local Time:
    2:25 PM
    Also if you look at the top of the bell housing flange near the oil galley pipe plugs you should see a partial VIN stamped there. In 68 they started stamping VIN's in that location before moving to a machined surface near the pan rail. The VIN should start with an 8 then a letter then 6 numbers. Just more indication it's a 68 engine.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Dave C

      Dave C Member

      Messages:
      20
      Likes Received:
      3
      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2019
      Location:
      New York
      Local Time:
      3:25 PM
      I wonder if I can get a little assistance. This is on my 1970 GTX front engine pad, thanks
      upload_2019-10-16_16-33-39.jpeg
       
    • beanhead

      beanhead Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      5,751
      Likes Received:
      9391
      Joined:
      May 18, 2014
      Location:
      Wackyfornia
      Local Time:
      12:25 PM
      J440= '73 440
      Am I wrong guys or do those F and HP stamps not look right. Like a different font than what the factory typically used?
      The 'J440' looks factory.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • ChargerPilot

        ChargerPilot Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        222
        Likes Received:
        77
        Joined:
        Mar 7, 2011
        Location:
        Orlando
        Local Time:
        3:25 PM
        They look different... and I'm surprised they had an HP engine in 73.
         
      • beanhead

        beanhead Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        5,751
        Likes Received:
        9391
        Joined:
        May 18, 2014
        Location:
        Wackyfornia
        Local Time:
        12:25 PM
        I didn't think they did..maybe I'm wrong?
        Unfortunately it looks like someone got stamp happy at some point in time.
        @Dave C if you've got a '70 GTX you're worlds ahead regardless of what year engine is in it. Hows 'bout some pics of your car? We like pics:)
         
      • Dave C

        Dave C Member

        Messages:
        20
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Oct 16, 2019
        Location:
        New York
        Local Time:
        3:25 PM
        I noticed that also. Actually if you look at the "font" of the F and the HP, they look the same. It looks to me like the "J" is out of place. One guess is that the engine was rebuilt / replaced when it was under warranty and they added that at that time.
         
      • Dave C

        Dave C Member

        Messages:
        20
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Oct 16, 2019
        Location:
        New York
        Local Time:
        3:25 PM
        Will do!
         
      • RT68440

        RT68440 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        395
        Likes Received:
        410
        Joined:
        Mar 8, 2016
        Location:
        Akron, Ohio
        Local Time:
        3:25 PM
        I have the original 440 in my 68 Charger and what you have sounds correct. The engine casting code is 2536430. The only place that it says 440 is on the front pad which is D440. My casting date is 1.16.68.
         
      • 1968rt

        1968rt Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        371
        Likes Received:
        381
        Joined:
        Jul 28, 2010
        Location:
        New York
        Local Time:
        3:25 PM
        Pan rail should have a plant stamp PT is Trenton. second letter, "P" for premium fuel "S" special -R/T

        440vin68.jpg Vin#.jpeg
         
      • junebug

        junebug Member

        Messages:
        12
        Likes Received:
        13
        Joined:
        Mar 7, 2017
        Location:
        West Virginia
        Local Time:
        3:25 PM
        I thought HP was stamped on the lower right corner of the pad.
         
      • 1 Wild R/T

        1 Wild R/T FBBO Gold Member FBBO Gold Member

        Messages:
        3,610
        Likes Received:
        6999
        Joined:
        Jul 9, 2019
        Location:
        California
        Local Time:
        12:25 PM
        Yeah, unfortunately that thing is a mess..
         
      • Curiousyellow71

        Curiousyellow71 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        668
        Likes Received:
        479
        Joined:
        Jun 18, 2019
        Location:
        Nebraska
        Local Time:
        2:25 PM
        We have a 73 block stamped 440HP. I can't recall what it looks like though. I could post a picture for the thread when I can.
         
      • 69L48Z27

        69L48Z27 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        3,282
        Likes Received:
        3426
        Joined:
        Nov 19, 2015
        Location:
        York, Pa
        Local Time:
        3:25 PM
        Typically. That HP in the photo does not look legit to me.
         
        • Agree Agree x 1
        • MCODECUDA

          MCODECUDA Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          407
          Likes Received:
          246
          Joined:
          Jul 22, 2008
          Location:
          Sherrills Ford, NC
          Local Time:
          2:25 PM
          A ‘70 HP “F” would be painted orange. It looks like your motor was always blue so my opinion is that this is a ‘73 motor.
           
          • Agree Agree x 1
          • turbine68rt

            turbine68rt FBBO Gold Member FBBO Gold Member

            Messages:
            1,160
            Likes Received:
            1472
            Joined:
            Dec 1, 2019
            Location:
            PA
            Local Time:
            3:25 PM
            Here's one from the "nobody's perfect" dept. This is my numbers matching 440. Looks like someone thought this was a 383 at first and realized it needed a slight correction.

            20190406_185911.jpg
             
          1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
            By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.