Weird things about my car

R413

Well-Known Member
Local time
5:21 PM
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Messages
3,108
Reaction score
6,267
Location
NW USA
RT optional, and super bee Standard 68-69

no rally dash for Plymouth until it was standard in 1970
 

440 PHIXX

The Island of Misfit Mopars
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
7:21 PM
Joined
May 6, 2011
Messages
1,577
Reaction score
2,641
Location
Phillytown
@MarPar One thing I notice on your car... it has the early production round vent pulls. The were replaced by the angular ones that said “vent” on them early in the ‘68 MY. Does your car also have the early slide down ash tray?
 

turbine68rt

Turbine Bronze Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
8:21 PM
Joined
Dec 1, 2019
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
2,986
Location
SE PA
I have the same 383 stamping on my numbers matching 440, but someone used another stamp to cross them out and correct it. Another interesting side note is this block has a 3/67 casting date, a full year before it was assembled in 4/68. When I pulled the engine 15 years ago and degreased it, there was a hand written "67" among the brush painted on B, C, D markings.
20190406_185911.jpg
 
Last edited:

MarPar

If it weighs, it pays.
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
7:21 PM
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
15,754
Reaction score
30,292
Location
In GTXtacy Illinois
@MarPar One thing I notice on your car... it has the early production round vent pulls. The were replaced by the angular ones that said “vent” on them early in the ‘68 MY. Does your car also have the early slide down ash tray?

I am not the PO. I just bombed his thread :D

I have a 68 GTX
 

turbine68rt

Turbine Bronze Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
8:21 PM
Joined
Dec 1, 2019
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
2,986
Location
SE PA
But the drivetrain serial #s started later on in the year..

Couldn't have. I just worked on a one owner 68 R/T with the same 9/67 build date and it had the partial VIN stamped on both the engine and trans. Maybe different plants had different policies regarding that practice, but it must have been done during the entire '68 production run.
 

440 PHIXX

The Island of Misfit Mopars
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
7:21 PM
Joined
May 6, 2011
Messages
1,577
Reaction score
2,641
Location
Phillytown
Couldn't have. I just worked on a one owner 68 R/T with the same 9/67 build date and it had the partial VIN stamped on both the engine and trans. Maybe different plants had different policies regarding that practice, but it must have been done during the entire '68 production run.
I have 3 68’s from Lynch Rd. that don’t have the SON on the rad support. But a St. Louis that does. I think a lot of that number stamping was transitioning that year. By ‘69, it seems all cars got stamped.
 

MarPar

If it weighs, it pays.
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
7:21 PM
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
15,754
Reaction score
30,292
Location
In GTXtacy Illinois
I have 3 68’s from Lynch Rd. that don’t have the SON on the rad support. But a St. Louis that does. I think a lot of that number stamping was transitioning that year. By ‘69, it seems all cars got stamped.

My St Louis built GTX has the SON on the rad support and trunk lip, but nothing on the block by the bellhousing.
 

440 PHIXX

The Island of Misfit Mopars
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
7:21 PM
Joined
May 6, 2011
Messages
1,577
Reaction score
2,641
Location
Phillytown
My St Louis built GTX has the SON on the rad support and trunk lip, but nothing on the block by the bellhousing.

Yeah. It seems like they were one of the first plants to implement the “hidden numbers” for LEO’s. But since all the records of the 68’s were supposedly lost in a fire... without a fender tag, BS, or window sticker, how would you connect the two?
 

64BEL

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
7:21 PM
Joined
Feb 25, 2010
Messages
4,678
Reaction score
6,137
Location
Wisconsin
Fender tags can be wrong. The fender tag on my '66 says the color is LL1 turquoise. In fact, the Certicard and window sticker say that as well, but there's no way that car was ever anything but white. And WW1 IS correctly listed on the IBM card, and you can see that someone tried to correct it on the window sticker. So, with mine, someone made a mistake and the mistake was copied twice. It was a St. Loius car.

upload_2021-12-31_13-50-53.png
 

turbine68rt

Turbine Bronze Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
8:21 PM
Joined
Dec 1, 2019
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
2,986
Location
SE PA
@MarPar One thing I notice on your car... it has the early production round vent pulls. The were replaced by the angular ones that said “vent” on them early in the ‘68 MY. Does your car also have the early slide down ash tray?
There were a number of changes made during '68. (RC has a thread about this) I have a late April '68 car with the sliding ashtray. Not sure when that was phased out.
 

R413

Well-Known Member
Local time
5:21 PM
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Messages
3,108
Reaction score
6,267
Location
NW USA
It would be nice of people didn’t write on the original paperwork. @64BEL Thanks for posting this again.

I looked at a 68 Coronet 500 for sale. They guy said it was a 383 4 bbl and had a stack of original paperwork. So I go look and the VIN has a G 383 2bbl engine. On the window sticker someone wrote 4bbl over the top of the 2bbl on the engine line.


The guy says, “well it is a 4 bbl engine now”.
LOL.
 

4speed68rt

Well-Known Member
Local time
6:21 PM
Joined
Nov 24, 2021
Messages
178
Reaction score
134
Location
88007
I kind of figured that there was other people out there with "weird things" about their cars. My car has the round vent pulls and the ashtray slides down vertically.

I have seen on some 68 RTs that the speedometer only has the 2 numbers instead of three ("15" for 150). Mine has the full 150. Whats the deal with that?
 

64BEL

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
7:21 PM
Joined
Feb 25, 2010
Messages
4,678
Reaction score
6,137
Location
Wisconsin
It would be nice of people didn’t write on the original paperwork. @64BEL Thanks for posting this again.
I wonder if it could even have been the dealership who wrote on the window sticker. Whomever did it tried to erase the typed LL1 before writing over it.
 

MarPar

If it weighs, it pays.
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
7:21 PM
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
15,754
Reaction score
30,292
Location
In GTXtacy Illinois
Yeah. It seems like they were one of the first plants to implement the “hidden numbers” for LEO’s. But since all the records of the 68’s were supposedly lost in a fire... without a fender tag, BS, or window sticker, how would you connect the two?

No way to verify unless you have the broadcast sheet. Not sure bout the window sticker.

Luckily, I have both the fender tag and broadcast sheet for mine. And they all match. :D
 
Top