ECM location?

Mheiron

Well-Known Member
Local time
11:12 AM
Joined
Jul 10, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
57
Location
Houston Texas
Hey guys,
I’m prepping a Hellcrate motor for installation into a 69 Charger. Starting to layout the wiring harness and had a couple questions:
If the ECM is installed behind the dash, what size firewall penetration is needed and how would it be closed around the wiring harness or is it best to install it on the firewall? Anybody have photos of their installations?
Another ignorant question not covered in the Mopar instructions is how to wire the keyed starter switch. I know MOPAR uses a push button but I’d like to stay with the stock switch.
I’m using the American wiring harness to re-wire the body and dash.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 

70chall440

Well-Known Member
Local time
9:12 AM
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
3,486
Reaction score
4,972
Location
Yelm, Washington
Sorry I don't have any pictures for you but I typically mount the ECM under the dash, typically on the passenger side so I can get to it if needed. As for the wires, I like to run them to the drivers side and use one of the existing holes. There are a number of wire grommets out there that can be used ranging from the stockish type plug that you cut the center out, the actual round grommets and then the plates that have some type of rubber or material in the center that will conform to the bundle of wires.

Where ever you mount the ECM make sure you can get to it.
 

Polara426

Well-Known Member
Local time
11:12 AM
Joined
May 3, 2010
Messages
343
Reaction score
173
Location
norteast ohio
You need a hole pretty big for the Main harness plug. Try a hole in a piece of cardboard or thin metal to figure hole size. The problem with the stock switch is you need power to the run while cranking that the stock switch does not have. There are ways to do it but we have used an aftermarket switch.
 

70chall440

Well-Known Member
Local time
9:12 AM
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
3,486
Reaction score
4,972
Location
Yelm, Washington
Make sure to look at your connections and their size, don't just rely on the size of the bundle of wires. Most of the time you can get away with a 2" hole. I always make support plates to go around the hole with flared ends instead of a grommet.

IMG_2103.JPG
 

70-74 Cuda

Well-Known Member
Local time
12:12 PM
Joined
Mar 3, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
28
Location
Manassas va
In my cuda i installed the ecu in the engine bay. I used kwik wire to re-wire my cuda and im going to use it to rewire my 68 charger also. It shouldn't be hard to wire the original key style

20210801_122825.jpg
 

jamey

Well-Known Member
Local time
12:12 PM
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
365
Reaction score
210
Location
PA
I mounted my ECU on the radio. Didn’t have to make a bracket and it was centrally located and was a perfect spot for my car.

33849FD6-C19B-40C0-BC1C-20C35D2ED383.jpeg
 

INTMD8

Well-Known Member
Local time
11:12 AM
Joined
Apr 17, 2017
Messages
410
Reaction score
403
Location
Lake Villa IL
I put mine here for ease of service. (If I remove the engine in the future, easy to access/unplug).

tIwPtE.jpg

DnBZup.jpg
 

70chall440

Well-Known Member
Local time
9:12 AM
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
3,486
Reaction score
4,972
Location
Yelm, Washington
On my 70 Challenger, I mounted my Holley HP ECU about the brace under the driver's side fender. I looked at many locations but did not want it under the hood or under the dash and this was the best place I could find. I made a platform which the ECU mounts to. It is protected from rocks and debris pretty well.
 

Royce Brown

Active Member
Local time
12:12 PM
Joined
Oct 4, 2018
Messages
33
Reaction score
17
Location
Pennsylvania
The only way I've heard to make the stock switch work is with a time delay relay. I think they did it on roadkill. The stock switch cuts power to run when you move the key towards start. As soon as run loses power the asd relay shuts it down. If you connect the ignition on wire to a time delay relay that last long enough for you to start it then it would work. Sound German was experimenting with a diode between start and run. This would allow start to send power to run but stop run sending power to start. The issue with that is that between run and start no power is being sent to either so the asd relay cuts out. I think the best solution would be a time delay relay that only lasted long enough to get you from run to start AND the diode. I just need to get my hands on a 1 second time delay relay and I'll be able to test it out.
 

Cranky

Henchman #27
Staff member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
11:12 AM
Joined
Dec 4, 2009
Messages
26,893
Reaction score
27,165
Location
Down southeast Taxas
Some of this stuff I understand....or oversit. Brain going into mush mode now. Do any of y'all know how to deal with points and condensers? :D JK JK. Gotta be an electrical engineer for the stuff now a days.....
 
Top