Machining Cast Aluminum with an end grinder

sam dupont

Well-Known Member
Local time
4:33 PM
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
1,666
Reaction score
2,500
Location
USA
I'm shaping some 1/4 inch thick cast aluminum. No idea of its composition.
My problem is: the carbide burr, (sc-3nf 1/4x3/8x3/4x2) packs full of material quickly. Is there a way to prevent this? A technique? A faster way to dig out the cutters? I'm spending more time digging than grinding
 

1 Wild R/T

Well-Known Member
Local time
3:33 PM
Joined
Jul 9, 2019
Messages
7,246
Reaction score
18,804
Location
California
First answer you should be using a burr designed for non-serous material..
Second answer, WD-40 helps.. So does Bees Wax or if you have an old milk crate grind a little plastic then aluminum, then back to plastic...
 

khryslerkid

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
6:33 PM
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
27,621
Reaction score
45,550
Location
Hanover, Pennslyvania
Slow RPM and aluminum cutting oil. I always liked TapMagic.
410j0AkqhaL._AC_SY1000_.jpg
 

sam dupont

Well-Known Member
Local time
4:33 PM
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
1,666
Reaction score
2,500
Location
USA
Thank you for the tips! It is non-serous, (spell check got me too, what the hell is non-serous?). I thought about wax, but I got through the first step and wanted to make less work of it as I continued. I wasn't sure if I was using too fine of a NF burr or what was my problem.
 

khryslerkid

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
6:33 PM
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
27,621
Reaction score
45,550
Location
Hanover, Pennslyvania
Last edited:

zyzzyx

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
5:33 PM
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
3,198
Reaction score
4,216
Location
Lisle, Illinois
Ordinary candle wax works on carbide burrs and band saw blades when working with aluminum. Grinding
or sanding discs will load up and clog! You just have to keep applying it as you go. It will melt as soon as
you touch it to the burr.
 

padam

Well-Known Member
Local time
6:33 PM
Joined
Aug 3, 2020
Messages
1,635
Reaction score
2,492
Location
Canton, OH
They do make special burrs for aluminum that have deeper flutes.
 

YY1

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
6:33 PM
Joined
Jun 26, 2010
Messages
22,350
Reaction score
15,971
Location
FL
Ferrous? (spell check issue)




Try a file card.

Doesn't stop the loading of the cutter, but makes removing the packed in material go way faster.
 

Virg464

Well-Known Member
Local time
6:33 PM
Joined
Jun 17, 2021
Messages
279
Reaction score
143
Location
Mid Michigan
If your using a burr, high speed (HS) steel will load up a lot quicker than carbide. The HS burr will heat up and the alum will adhere to it, where the carbide won't heat as quick due to it's RC-90 hardness. Also, as posted earlier WD-40 works very well.
 

toolmanmike

Henchman #2
Staff member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
5:33 PM
Joined
Aug 11, 2010
Messages
9,613
Reaction score
16,739
Location
Iowa
Non ferrous carbide burrs.

carbide.jpg
 

Jeremiah

Well-Known Member
Local time
3:33 PM
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
Messages
1,402
Reaction score
559
Location
Rogue River, OR
The only thing that worked on my winters cast Holley SD was Crisco. I tried everything in the shop and a fabricator friend advised I use Bacon grease or shortening. Although a bit messy, it works excellent.
 

toolmanmike

Henchman #2
Staff member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
5:33 PM
Joined
Aug 11, 2010
Messages
9,613
Reaction score
16,739
Location
Iowa
I'm shaping some 1/4 inch thick cast aluminum. No idea of its composition.
My problem is: the carbide burr, (sc-3nf 1/4x3/8x3/4x2) packs full of material quickly. Is there a way to prevent this? A technique? A faster way to dig out the cutters? I'm spending more time digging than grinding
Sam, what's an "end grinder"?
 

sam dupont

Well-Known Member
Local time
4:33 PM
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
1,666
Reaction score
2,500
Location
USA
Probably an ancient term first learned from my Grandfather. Some call them pencil grinders. End, as opposed to Side

Screen Shot 2022-09-07 at 1.09.48 PM.png
 
Top