Using audio jack to connect Ipod

philcollins

Well-Known Member
Local time
3:29 AM
Joined
Aug 7, 2015
Messages
394
Reaction score
367
Location
Caraquet, N.B. Canada
Did fool around last night. Always wanted to play my MP3 but keep my original AM-FM Stereo radio. It came with a audio jack to connect a casette deck. So i use 2 Bosch relays, an on-off switch as a selector and bingo, i could listen to my radio or music fron my IPhone(IPod or similar) at a flick of a switch.
Note: there is no modification done to the wiring harness or radio of the car. everything is plug and play.
I've also bought a rear defogger switch from a menber here, so it will look more "original"

img_2410.jpg



img_2411.jpg


Use Pop rivet to fasten relays to radio.
img_2412.jpg
 

PurpleBeeper

Well-Known Member
Local time
2:29 AM
Joined
Mar 20, 2011
Messages
4,897
Reaction score
3,631
Location
Chicago
That is crazy cool! Please provide more technical information and dummy it down for the electrically challenged (like me). THANKS FOR POSTING THIS
 

Stanton

Well-Known Member
Local time
3:29 AM
Joined
Aug 8, 2012
Messages
3,999
Reaction score
4,301
Location
Ontario, Canada
Why can't you just plug your Ipod or whatever into the audio jack?
 

Stanton

Well-Known Member
Local time
3:29 AM
Joined
Aug 8, 2012
Messages
3,999
Reaction score
4,301
Location
Ontario, Canada
If the audio jack was already incorporated into the radio then its probably rigged to switch to the component input when its plugged in. Shouldn't need a switch or anything else.
 

philcollins

Well-Known Member
Local time
3:29 AM
Joined
Aug 7, 2015
Messages
394
Reaction score
367
Location
Caraquet, N.B. Canada
If the audio jack was already incorporated into the radio then its probably rigged to switch to the component input when its plugged in. Shouldn't need a switch or anything else.

It's not an audio jack, but a 7 pins DIN connector going to an external casette player. The Control was built in the casette player, not in the radio. It was 1960 technology at it's best. That why relays are needed to switch from one media to the other.
http://www.ebay.ca/itm/10-pcs-7-Pin...e=STRK:MEBIDX:IT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649
 

Nacho-RT74

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
9:29 AM
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
5,320
Reaction score
1,930
Location
Valencia, España
I don't get why the relays...

I used a normalized 1/8" jack and din conector to in and out the signal... the from audio radio is automatically cut as soon the plug is inserted, getting in the aux input signal.

even used a lab box to install a cigar lighter socket as an aux power source. Glued the box to the bottom of the radio with double sided tape.

will try to find the thread I made about that LOOOONG time ago on dodgecharger.com and post
 
Last edited:

72RoadrunnerGTX

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
12:29 AM
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
1,572
Reaction score
1,098
Location
Shoreline, Washington
It’s stereo line level audio, a double-pole, double-throw switch or single low current rated DPDT 12volt relay would work as well. Not necessary to use 30-amp Bosch relays.

As mentioned, a switching headphone jack would eliminate the need for both a switch and/or relay.
 

Nacho-RT74

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
9:29 AM
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
5,320
Reaction score
1,930
Location
Valencia, España
couldn't find the thread but here are the pics I took of the "magic" box I made to my Radio.

sorry the pics quality, they are OLD Nokia pics, I took back in 2008 when I made the box.

Din plug is 8 pins because couldn't find the 7 pins, but works the same, just the 8th one not used

Imagen051.jpg Imagen052.jpg Imagen053.jpg Imagen054.jpg Imagen055.jpg Imagen056.jpg Imagen057.jpg Imagen058.jpg Imagen059.jpg Imagen060.jpg
 
Last edited:

Nacho-RT74

FBBO Gold Member
FBBO Gold Member
Local time
9:29 AM
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
5,320
Reaction score
1,930
Location
Valencia, España
and here the diagrams.

it can be made with a normalized 1/8" jack OR with regular jack and a double pole double throw switch IF you want to keep plugged the aux in device and still select the source.

As you can see, added the extra cigar lighter socket to get an extra power point, diff from the dash one.

pigtail box1.JPG pigtail box2.JPG
 
Last edited:

Stanton

Well-Known Member
Local time
3:29 AM
Joined
Aug 8, 2012
Messages
3,999
Reaction score
4,301
Location
Ontario, Canada
You guys are onto what I was getting at in my earlier posts. I didn't think either a switch or relays were needed with the radio having that input connector. I didn't know it was a DIN connector but nevertheless ...
 

philcollins

Well-Known Member
Local time
3:29 AM
Joined
Aug 7, 2015
Messages
394
Reaction score
367
Location
Caraquet, N.B. Canada
1: My electrical background is limited so i did what i can...

2: Use what i had in hand, double-pole, double-throw switch would have been nice. 30 amps relays were the only relays i had so...

3: Always open minded so positive posts are welcome.

4: The others posts, well, it's why i don't like to post here...

5: Now, i need to find "normalized 1/8" jack"
 

Stanton

Well-Known Member
Local time
3:29 AM
Joined
Aug 8, 2012
Messages
3,999
Reaction score
4,301
Location
Ontario, Canada
From China ... if you're lucky they'll show up by summer ! Around here I find that stuff in surplus stores.
 

Ranger16

Well-Known Member
Local time
2:29 AM
Joined
Jun 27, 2016
Messages
4,296
Reaction score
5,380
Location
Woodstock Ill.
Dartthomas wired a plug into my AM/8-track radio for me. Two wires, I think he connected to the volume wheel and ran the plug into the glove box. Must have taken him all of :10 or :15 minutes. I have an aftermarket antenna that I simply keep it lowered all the way down so as not to pick up any AM reception (or you could unplug it). Works great!
 
Top