• When you click on links to various merchants on this site and make a purchase, this can result in this site earning a commission. Affiliate programs and affiliations include, but are not limited to, the eBay Partner Network.

413 engine codes

HitIt

Well-Known Member
Local time
6:02 PM
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
1,172
Reaction score
122
Location
Santa Barbara
What do you make of these engine codes?
Top pad:
V41
12 23

side:
2205697-3

date:
1/12/1963

pretty sure it's a 63 413, but doesn't the V usually mean it's a 64?
Thanks....
 
It comes up as a passenger 413 and the same number comes up in 1964 as a 426 Passenger
 
I am confused at this one. But it's a 413 right? The V indicates 1964, but it's stamped date is 1/63. The v41 seems like it means it's a 64 413 which is not right. See why I am confused? Any ideas? could it maybe be an oddball factory replacement block? Thanks a lot for your reply.
 
You have to remember that a block wasn't necessarily used immediately after being cast. Case in point, there were a TON of Hemi blocks cast in 66, but they weren't used up till 68 or 69.

Now "assuming" the other numbers stamped on top are like the later motors, that motor wasn't built till Dec. 23rd. And since it couldn't have been built before it was cast (1/12/1963) then you would again have to "assume" it's a 64 built in December of 1963.
 
If the 1/12/63 is the casting date on the side of the engine, that is when the block was cast.
The 12/23 on the top pad is the ASSEMBLY date of the engine and that would be in the 1964 model year which whould make the 1964 V code correct. There is just nearly a year between the casting of the block and the assembly of the engine, unusal but not unheard of.
 
I guess I was typing my post at the same time as Tem, but he and I are basically saying the same thing.
 
Okay to throw another question on top of this one...I have a 64 block same casting number and has V41 but also has a "2" stamped right on top of the 1 of the "V41"? Its not beside it, above or below but right on top of the 1 an overstamp...overbore, mistake, or??? The block is an HP block also if that matters. All was original on engine even the spark plug wires when I bought it and from what I could tell had never been torn apart. Any ideas or has anyone else seen the same?

Just went out to the garage and looked at engine again. Also has a singe number 1 stamped on the left lower section of the pad. V41(2) is stamped top leftish and HP is down middle right side.
 
Sounds like they couldn't make up their mind if it was a 413 or a 426
 
Thanks so much for the words of wisdom. So there is no question that this is a 413 right?
 
If it was me i when i torn it aparti would get the piston's checked for size.Then you would know for sure what it is. :banana:
 
Thanks so much for the words of wisdom. So there is no question that this is a 413 right?

Two different engines being discuss in this thread now. I beleive 69 Runner's comment:

"Sounds like they couldn't make up their mind if it was a 413 or a 426"

Was directed at Rolling Thunder's question about gthe stampings on his engine.

From the casting date and stampings on your engine, yes, it is a 413 that was assembled and coded for the 1964 model year vehicle.
 
Thread revival lol.

What are the casting numbers for a 1964 426 wedge engine?
Is it the same as the 413 as 2205697...

I have a 1964 D200 that came with a big-block from the factory.
The block was cracked and gone missing.

If I can find a good 413 or 426 sounds like they have the same casting anyways...

thanx from John
 
There were a variety of blocks used for 413 and 426 wedge engines. They include but are not limited to castings 1852029, 2120529, 2205697, 2468030, 2658836. Most 413 blocks can be bored to 426 standard (0.060" over), but not necessarily to 426 os bores.

In any case, affordable piston choices are few for 413 and 426s. It is easier to build a 440 based engine because piston availability unless you are building a high budget motor.
 
Thread revival lol.

What are the casting numbers for a 1964 426 wedge engine?
Is it the same as the 413 as 2205697...

I have a 1964 D200 that came with a big-block from the factory.
The block was cracked and gone missing.

If I can find a good 413 or 426 sounds like they have the same casting anyways...

thanx from John

From Don Taylor "Big-Block Mopar Engines"

20220925_104840.jpg
 
This was in my 365hp 426w '65 Belv I bought used in the '70s, my first Mopar. Original low mile car when I bought it.

65  4.JPG
 
This one is the "heaviest" 426w in all ways, sonic says it will go to 440 os and weighs 35lbs more than any RB I've weighed, yes I used to weigh blocks back when I was seriously racing. This one is different the the other cold weather/truck blocks I've had. Came in a mid '60s race boat. Note that there is no side numbers and the numbers are on the BH area. In any case, as I said here are some of the casting numbers.
SAM_2663.JPG

SAM_2664.JPG
 
Auto Transport Service
Back
Top